+31 (0)318 – 501 633

Micro-Serve Laboratory, located at Einsteinstraat 35 3902 HN Veenendaal, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Micro-Serve Laboratory
Einsteinstraat 35
3902 HN Veenendaal
T: +31 (0) 318-501 633
https://www.micro-serve.eu/

Personal data that we process

Micro-Serve Laboratory processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via our contactform, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Micro-Serve Laboratory processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Micro-Serve Laboratory analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Micro-Serve Laboratory also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Micro-Serve Laboratory does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Micro-Serve Laboratory).

How long we store personal data

Micro-Serve Laboratory does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Category: Personalia

  • Retention period: a maximum of 7 years after the financial year in which the service has ended

  • Reason: Legal duty tax authorities

Category: Address details

  • Retention period: a maximum of 7 years after the financial year in which the service has ended

  • Reason: Legal duty tax authorities

Category: Contact data (Phone number, E-mail address)

  • Retention period: a maximum of 7 years after the financial year in which the service has ended

  • Reason: Legal duty tax authorities

Category: Payment details (Bank account number)

  • Retention period: a maximum of 7 years after the financial year in which the service has ended

  • Reason: Legal duty tax authorities

Category: Technical data (IP-address, Activity log)

  • Retention period: Maximum 2 years after the financial year in which the service has ended

  • Reason: Logging actions that relate to the customer’s service. This is for recognizing and excluding any unauthorized use or abuse by third parties. Micro-Serve Laboratory wants to be able to protect its customers against misuse by third parties and to be able to explain in case of misuse how, what, who (if possible) and when.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Micro-Serve Laboratory will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Micro-Serve Laboratory remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Micro-Serve Laboratory uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Micro-Serve Laboratory and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in a c file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data via our contactform. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Micro-Serve Laboratory also wishes to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Micro-Serve Laboratory takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us or via our contactform